?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Fandom stuff and stuff

How are we already in week #2? It's going to be 2018 before we've drawn breath at this rate. So far I'm not achieving a great deal. I started the new year by beginning to read The Brothers Karamazov, but that's ground to a resounding halt. Yeesh. There is a not a character I don't want to strangle (and I'd quite like to throttle Dostoevsky while I'm at it). I think I'll give it up for a bit, and try again later. My tenth anniversary rewatch of Torchwood was rather more successful, happily. I was pleased to find that I loved it just as much now as then, including the ones that I hadn't seen since their first showing. It looks quite hilariously cheap at times though. You can certainly tell that it was made in a hurry. Strictly speaking I should wait until this time next year for the tenth anniversary rewatch of season two, but I want to watch the James Marsters episode, so that ain't gonna happen.

In other still-old-but-newer-than-is-usual-for-me telly, I haven't watched any more Heroes since I last posted about it, because stuff always seems to get in the way. I must get back to it (preferably before Trump gets bored, and blows us all up come the summer). I think I've forgotten which episode I watched last though. Damn.

In non-fandom related stuffs... nope, sorry, that's all very boring. I ate a very nice banana this morning, if anybody's interested. Spent the weekend mainlining 1983 episodes of Top Of The Pops on the iPlayer. Peter Powell! Stupid clothes! Peter Powell in stupid clothes! Also Wham! and Spandau Ballet (more stupid clothes). Took the kitten to be spayed last week. She's now sporting a bald patch, although major surgery doesn't seem to have slowed her down any. (Technically she's not a kitten anymore, as she'll be two in May, but she has stunted growth due to a bad start in life, and also she's quite convinced she's still a kitten).

Figure A: Cats (this being the internet, you're probably familiar with the species).


I call this: "How Many Cats Can You Fit On Your Chair?"



And on to the End Of 2016 fandom meme.

Your main fandom of the year:

2016 was the year of the E Street Band tour in celebration of the 30th anniversary of the River album, so probably that. I spent the first half of the year stalking the band on YouTube, which is a fine use of anybody's time. But in telly terms, probably Lucifer for new stuff, and The Man From UNCLE in vintage. Lots of folk over at Outpost Gallifrey were watching the season one DVDs, more or less at the same time, which was nice.

Your favourite film you watched this year:

Still only watched one 2016 film, which was The Jungle Book. Otherwise I had a bit of a Gene Wilder marathon, for obvious reasons, so probably Silver Streak. I really do love that film. Also Blazing Saddles and The Adventure Of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother.

Your favourite book read this year:

The Tyrannosaur Chronicles by Dave Hone for non-fiction, although An Accidental Cowboy by Jameson Parker is up there too. I also really loved The Devil In The White City by Erik Larson, which is the story of the Chicago World's Exposition in 1893, and everything that went on during its inception. For fiction, possibly Just One Damn Thing After Another by Jodi Taylor, which I recommend to most of you.

Your favourite album or song to listen to this year:

Are they still making new music? ;) The album would have to be The River by Bruce Springsteen, I suppose. Last.fm says that the song I listened to most in 2016 was We Gotta Get Out Of This Place by the Animals. I have no reason to doubt them.

Your favourite TV show of the year:

New would, again, be Lucifer. Otherwise, I had much fun with a rewatch of Laramie, and also of Simon & Simon. Probably the latter.

Your best new fandom discovery of the year:

Possibly discovering the Blake's 7 fans on Twitter. That's been fun. The sudden resurrection, for whatever reason, of the Simon & Simon board on the IMDb has been nice too. It's like half a dozen of us all had the idea of a rewatch at the same time, quite independently of each other. In new stuff I'm obviously loving Lucifer, but I'm not into the fandom there. From what I've seen, it's mostly just bitching about the female lead, and grumbling about the comics being better. There are reasons why the dead fandoms are the best.

Your biggest fandom disappointment of the year:

League Of Dragons, I guess, the ninth and concluding installment in the Temeraire series. But I shall always have books #1 - #5 (also #7).

They made my fandom crap and boring! Grrrr!

I'm not sure I can count what they did to Sleepy Hollow, since technically they already did that back in season two. But my befuddlement over how much they managed to ruin something brilliant will probably never fade, so I think we can safely consider that as the answer to this question in perpetuity.

Your fandom boyfriend(s) of the year:

Um? I guess Tom Ellis, as I've been having such fun watching him sing his little heart out on Lucifer. And doing other stuff, but it's the singing that really caught my attention. Also, I can't help thinking he'd make a great Saint.

Your fandom girlfriend(s) of the year:

Lesley-Ann Brandt, also from Lucifer. Because reasons, but hey: https://youtu.be/jFoijPrcU3w?t=1m37s. More of this on my television, please. The more swords, the merrier.

In an alternate universe where they get Tom Ellis to play Simon Templar, maybe they can get her to play Patricia Holm.

Your biggest squee moment of the year?

I do not squee. Okay, maybe Max Weinberg being the happiest man who ever wielded a drumstick. But it's sophisticated and intelligent squeeing. Honest.

The most missed of your old fandoms:

Oh, Forever. I shall miss you forever. Or probably not, but still.

The fandom you haven't tried yet, but want to:

Does this mean the TV show/film/whatever that I most want to try? Because there is no fandom that I want to try. Seriously, fandoms suck. They're 90% bitching, and arguing about ships. I haven't seen Captain America 3: Civil War yet, and I really must. I like the look of La La Land too, even if it does star Ryan Gosling. I also really want to see Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them and Hail, Caesar!. I think mostly I just want to get around to watching the next episode of Heroes though (if I can remember which the next episode is).

Your biggest fan anticipations for the coming year:

Looking forward to seeing what season four of Sleepy Hollow is like. In spite of everything, I keep coming back. And hey, there's not a lot else that can go wrong, right?! Also the E Street Band are back out on the road in a few weeks. Just a handful of tour dates this time, but I'll take what I get. YouTube stalking, here I come.

Um. And that's it, I guess.

Comments

( 15 fierce growls — Growl fiercely )
pedanther
Jan. 10th, 2017 12:30 am (UTC)
The thing I always remember about "We Gotta Get Out of This Place" is that it was the first song played at my high school prom, more years ago now than I care to disclose. In retrospect, the DJ was probably thinking of the fact that we were approaching graduation, but at the time all I could think was that it aptly summed up my feeling about the prom itself. (I am not much of a dance party person.)
swordznsorcery
Jan. 10th, 2017 08:30 am (UTC)
I sympathise entirely! It is a good song though.
emeraldarrows
Jan. 10th, 2017 01:41 am (UTC)
I loved Dostoevsky and that book during my depressed teenage years, haha.

Aw, kitties! <333

I really liked the first episode of the new season of Sleepy Hollow, surprisingly. Ichabod is still fabulous, and the new characters are pretty good so far. (:
swordznsorcery
Jan. 10th, 2017 08:32 am (UTC)
I should have tried to read it when I was a teenager, clearly! It's really annoying me at the moment though. :)

Yes, a few people have been positive about season four. I very much like Crane and Jenny, so I'm optimistic, if sad that Abbie didn't stay.
meathiel
Jan. 10th, 2017 08:13 am (UTC)
You forgot Wham! and Spandau Ballet with stupid hair. *lol*

I think I don't want to go on watching Sleepy Hollow now.
swordznsorcery
Jan. 10th, 2017 08:34 am (UTC)
Yes, stupid hair as well! Wham! didn't look too bad in 1983 - they were still doing their bad boy thing then. Spandau Ballet always looked a bit daft though. :)
lost_spook
Jan. 10th, 2017 09:19 am (UTC)
Aw, the cats look very cosy and cute! :-)

Good luck with finding where you were in Heroes! I have managed to not watch/read/whatever almost all of the things you were watching/reading/whatever, apart from Sleepy Hollow, but, heh, maybe we shall meet again in 2017?
swordznsorcery
Jan. 11th, 2017 12:21 am (UTC)
We'll probably both watch New Who, so there's that! At least, I think we're getting that this year.
liadtbunny
Jan. 10th, 2017 03:02 pm (UTC)
Aw kitties:)

I have trouble remembering where I am when watching DVDs as I'm so slow, so I keep a tally in a small notebook. Then I put a satisfying big tick next to a show when I'm done, ah!
swordznsorcery
Jan. 11th, 2017 12:21 am (UTC)
See, that's the sensible answer. Keep a record! I am an idiot. :)
dimity_blue
Jan. 10th, 2017 03:27 pm (UTC)
I call this: "How Many Cats Can You Fit On Your Chair?"

I answer: "Three With Room For A Fourth." *is a smartarse*

I love the pic. It's very cute.

OMG, 1983 episodes of Top Of The Pops! I bet the hairstyles are wonders to behold too!

Because there is no fandom that I want to try. Seriously, fandoms suck. They're 90% bitching, and arguing about ships.

Ha! You are not wrong there. This is why I stay on the outskirts.

I need to steal your meme now.
swordznsorcery
Jan. 11th, 2017 12:24 am (UTC)
There will always be room for a fourth. :) She wouldn't have joined them, though. She would have given them a look of the most splendid disdain, and then walked away. Oh 2016, you were a bitch.

I would say "Yes, go for it! Memes are always for taking!" But I see you've already done it, so I'll glare instead, and say "No, don't you dare!" :p
dimity_blue
Jan. 11th, 2017 10:21 am (UTC)
I didn't wait for permission because I'm a total badass. *tries to look hard*
jekesta
Jan. 10th, 2017 10:49 pm (UTC)
Forever is such a pity. I do not think it was the best most amazing show ever, but so much of tv is not even close to that level of basic competency so why didn't they just make more of it and let it get better? Ugh.

(And I'm really sad that most of my flist seemed disappointed by the final dragon book, because it makes me not want to read them so much, although I probably still will, but I'm sad for all the fans that loved it so much to start with.)

(Being told to growl fiercely does make me feel like I have to believe in my comments here more than I sometimes really do. Sometimes I think I only have a faint mew in me, and that will have to do.)
swordznsorcery
Jan. 11th, 2017 12:30 am (UTC)
I will never turn away a faint mew. That chair picture above should be proof of that!

You should totally and utterly read the dragons. Most of the books were fab. I think she got a bit carried away peopling her world with interesting things, and then remembered that she had an actual story arc to close in the final book. And maybe she shouldn't have bothered, and should just have carried on giving us brilliant things elsewhere instead.
( 15 fierce growls — Growl fiercely )

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com