?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous | Next

Babble babble babble

I know, I am a very bad poster. I've been trying to keep up to date with you all, but I apologise for the lack of comments. I don't seem to have had the brain for it recently. November was a heck of a month! But now it's December; and hey, Donald Trump hasn't blown us all up yet. Not necessarily for lack of trying.

So, what's been going on. Well, it got cold. I'm still sulking about that. I was mostly working outside this summer, and the back of my neck went the sort of colour likely to get it kicked out of the country by UKIP. It's well on its way back to its old, boring shade now though. Woe. I complained to my mother about how dull and pasty we are, but she did point out that it would have caused all kinds of problems with my father if I had come out a different colour. Which is true. But still.

In fandomosity, Laramie continues to be entertaining. Lucifer has become gloriously unmissable. I'm still occasionally watching episodes of Simon & Simon, because it is indeed the series that never stops. I've also started watching Heroes. I missed it when it first aired (can't remember why); and then everybody seemed to agree that seasons two and three were terrible, so there seemed little reason to start. I found season one for a quid in a charity shop recently though, so I thought I'd give it a whirl. And hurrah, it's fab. Or at least it currently is. I think I've seen four episodes. I see that episode four aired in October of 2006, so I'm only ten years and two months behind, which is quite good for me. Current thinking: Peter Petrelli needs to die, and quickly. And somebody get him a haircut, for Rassilon's sake. Suresh rocks though. Sadly it seems that Aramis will be mostly wielding a paintbrush rather than a sword, for verily there is no justice in the world. *heavy sigh* And Hiro is pretty awesome.

I say it's fab, and it mostly is, but it has made me think. As it started, I was quite impressed with the diversity of the cast. To begin with. But whilst the guys are all colours and shapes, and are professors and techies and go-getting politicians, etc, the women are both petite blondes. And one's a stripper and the other's a cheerleader. Hmm. (Incidentally, thank you all, for I probably wouldn't have noticed that once upon a time, and I do think it's better that it should register).

In the news today, I see that Peter Vaughan has died. This makes me sad. Partly because he was a larger than life character actor (ninety-three years old!), whose career spanned all kinds of things. But also partly because that pretty much leaves Colin Jeavons as the lone surviving Adam Adamant Lives! enemy; of the existing episodes, anyway. Chapters are always ending. C'est la vie, I know, but it doesn't hurt to be a little wistful.

As a parting shot, courtesy of the excellent @Trundles_bot on Twitter, have a link to a .pdf of the Blake's 7 1981 annual. Hilarious costumes abound! If you're on Twitter, I very much recommend following @scorpioattackb7, incidentally. They're doing a weekly episode review, with some fabulous publicity shots, and snippets of background information unearthed from all sorts of places. It's a fascinating read. Up next is "Orbit", so prepare for Christmas to be ruined all over again when they hit "Blake" in a matter of weeks!

Um. Yeah, that's about all. Bye.

Comments

( 21 fierce growls — Growl fiercely )
lost_spook
Dec. 6th, 2016 10:18 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is a great annual! Don't they all look really really fed up in it? That's brilliant.

I saw about Peter Vaughan, too. he's been around forever and in everything and always looked old. Like Richard Hurndall only better known and in bigger parts and BBC classic serials. 93's not bad, though! *salutes* (Your comment made me think, "But isn't Jerome Willis still alive?" And, no! He died when I had my back turned in 2014, apparently. :-/)

I'm glad you're enjoying Heroes. I know everybody hated S2 for being slow and too many different people and getting hit by the writer's strike, but I actually kind of like it. In S3, they decided to make up for the 'too slow and too many different characters' bit and it all went ridiculous, but I am fairly sure there was a tortoise. I'm not sure if that made up for the fact that if you missed a week, people had switched between being villains and heroes at the most dizzying rate. (That was when I sighed and gave up).

I'm sorry the cold is spoiling your fun. I hope you can at least find some solace in a little more internetting instead. You could probably still find a way to annoy a UKIPer, even without changing colour.


Nice to 'see' you, however!!
swordznsorcery
Dec. 7th, 2016 08:09 am (UTC)
Oh, well. You can't go wrong with a tortoise! It's never a good idea to bring in too many new characters though, I find. That sort of thing made a bit of a mess of "The Tribe" as well. I wasn't going to bother with the later stuff, but I might not want to stop at the end of season one.

It's not a good annual unless everybody is grumpy, at least one person looks nothing like they're supposed to, and nobody acts remotely in character! I haven't read a modern one in years, but I hope they haven't broken with tradition, and started hiring writers who have actually seen the shows. That would just be wrong. ;)
lost_spook
Dec. 7th, 2016 09:09 am (UTC)
Heroes originally had a plan of following a different group of heroes each season, but of course the TV people panicked over that. So, actually, what I object to in this case is not the extra characters but how they dropped them without a word in S3. A lot of people didn't like S2, but I kind of did & one of the new characters was really great. It will depend how you feel at the end of S1, but for me, it was S3 where it all just went completely wrong. S2 was kind of frustrating - it was moving too slowly to survive being hit by the writer's strike - but I always got the feeling it would have justified itself by the end if the strike hadn't happened. Maybe that's overly optimistic, though! Who knows? But, yeah. If you like it and S2 falls into your hands, it's not very long, and there's always Hiro. S3 just went utterly random, which, if you're prepared for that, I can imagine could be entertaining in itself (bring popcorn and don't be attached to anyone), but I wasn't, and they'd clearly thrown away their grand plan to woo back S2 haters and everything went, well, utterly bananas! And v annoying. But... there was a tortoise.

That annual does break the rule of the characters not even looking like themselves, though. Because they look as beautifully grumpy as usual. :-)
swordznsorcery
Dec. 8th, 2016 08:19 am (UTC)
TV being interesting is important, so the changes you mention ought to be good if done well. Especially if there's a tortoise!

And yes, you make a very good point! My main exposure to annuals is through "The A-Team", where everybody always looked all grumpy, and I had assumed that it was just easier to draw people that way. But maybe somebody was supposing that small bands of outlaws running from injustice would tend to be grumpy, on the whole. Especially since that team often gets along about as well as the B7 one does.

Not sure Tarrant looks like himself though. They've basically drawn something tall and curly, and hoped for the best. Also, Dayna seems to be just about every colour but the right one!
lost_spook
Dec. 8th, 2016 09:36 am (UTC)
Not done well, though! Sadly! But, yeah, if you're prepared, bring popcorn and don't mind who gets killed or turns evil, you could have some fun. :-)
emeraldarrows
Dec. 7th, 2016 02:48 am (UTC)
Glad you're enjoying Heroes! I watched that for a time - well as long as Santiago Cabrera was on it - and thought it was fun.
swordznsorcery
Dec. 7th, 2016 08:10 am (UTC)
But a paintbrush is no substitute for a sword... *wistful*
meathiel
Dec. 7th, 2016 06:21 am (UTC)
Wot? 10 years since Heros aired? Nah ... you must be wrong. ;-)
swordznsorcery
Dec. 7th, 2016 08:11 am (UTC)
I usually am. :D
liadtbunny
Dec. 7th, 2016 04:21 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! I thought you'd fallen into a trench!

'Heroes': loved the first series, lost patience with series 2 and didn't go back to it when it returned. I was watching 'Secret Army' at the same time which was pretty ruthless and it adds a lot to the narrative tension when characters stay dead.

Peter Vaughan:( but 93 isn't bad, it being all my fault is. I mentioned him to a friend when she told me John Carson had died (another AAL baddie!) a couple of weeks ago.

Ta for the annual link. The illustration on page 9 should be in a fanzine:D
swordznsorcery
Dec. 8th, 2016 09:26 pm (UTC)
Yes, it seems a common opinion that S2 was a mis-step. I may give it a go if I manage to find it somewhere as cheaply as S1! Meanwhile S1 is good fun though.

You have got to stop killing people, damn it! I may have to ban you from mentioning certain people. :p
liadtbunny
Dec. 9th, 2016 04:07 pm (UTC)
I'm too scared to look at anyone now!
swordznsorcery
Dec. 12th, 2016 08:43 pm (UTC)
I think it's catching. I think I just killed Ian McCaskill.
liadtbunny
Dec. 13th, 2016 03:36 pm (UTC)
For once it wasn't my fault!
heartonsnow
Dec. 7th, 2016 05:04 pm (UTC)
You reply to me so it is OK that you don't post all that much - no worries!!
swordznsorcery
Dec. 8th, 2016 08:22 am (UTC)
Well, you worry if nobody replies. I'm not quite so assiduous where the rest of LJ is concerned! ;)

(Which isn't a criticism.) And some days it's just as well that somebody is making my brain kick into gear!
heartonsnow
Dec. 9th, 2016 01:00 am (UTC)
cheers mate!!
jekesta
Dec. 7th, 2016 05:31 pm (UTC)
Oh Heroes! I quite loved the first season and then it fell apart for me and I couldn't be bothered with it. But I think probably it's somewhat better if you're watching it all at once rather than week by week.
swordznsorcery
Dec. 8th, 2016 08:23 am (UTC)
It's sad when telly does that. (Oh, "Sleepy Hollow"...) But season one is so far great fun, and I shall enjoy it while it lasts.
dimity_blue
Dec. 7th, 2016 05:48 pm (UTC)
Grouty! I had no idea he'd gone. :o(

Yes, it's gone freezing cold. Blimey! Roll on, spring. Brrr!
swordznsorcery
Dec. 8th, 2016 08:24 am (UTC)
Grouty, yes. :)

I am typing this in the dark. Come on, sky. It's well past eight. Wake up!
( 21 fierce growls — Growl fiercely )

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com